Activities A-Z

Teddington School offers a range of extra-curricular activities. Most activities are free and all students are welcome. However, where activities are led by organisations from outside the school, a termly fee may apply and participation is on a first come first served basis.  

If you have any questions about any of these activities, or any ideas of other activities that you would like to see offered, please email us.

Extra Curricular Activities 2019/20

PE Extra Curricular Timetable 2019/20

Music 2019-20 Extra Curricular Timetable 

Drama 2018-19 Extra Curricular

 

Extra-Curricular Activities (Autumn Term 2019)

The programme below is for the Autumn term and will alter every term. For any club overseen by an external provider the costs, as shown below, can be paid using Parent Pay.

The clubs shown below are for all year groups unless indicated otherwise.

Activity

Overseen by

Time

Location

Cost

Art (KS4)

Mr Reuben /
Mr Cao

Every lunchtime

Art rooms



Art (KS3)



Raw Grounds Art

Mon pm

Tue pm


Art rooms


Yes

Athletics

Coach

Wed pm

Astro 2

Yes

Ball Boy / Girl training

Ms McGrandles

(Years 9 & 10)


Mon pm


Sports Hall





Basketball

Mr Salter

Girls (Years 7-9)

Boys (Years 7-9)

Boys (Yrs 10-11)
 


Tue pm

Thu pm

Fri pm



Sports Hall




Bridge Club


Ms Parkinson-Mckevitt

Mon pm

211


Choir


Mr Cragg & Mrs Wright

Wed lunch

MU1


Dance

Ms Metcalfe

Mon lunch

Dance Studio
 


 

Drama

Ms Jenkinson

Year 7

Year 11


Mon lunch

Wed lunch & Fri pm

 


 

 Theatre


Fitness


Ms Metcalfe

Fri pm

Activity Studio


Football

Coach (Yr11 boys)

Mr Davies (Yrs7-8 girls)

Mr Taylor/Mr Knocker

(Year 11 boys)

Wed pm

Wed pm

Boys matches Thu pm

Playing fields

Astro 1

Astro 1


Games Club

(Table top games)

 
Mr Upstone


Wed lunch


101


German

(Dual linguists)


Mr Hole



Thu pm


206


Harmony Club

 


Mr Cragg (Yr 11)

Mon lunch

MU1


History Club

Mrs Giles (student led)

Thu lunch

305


Hockey


Coach
(all years)

Mon pm

Astro 1


Judo
 

Coach

Thu pm

Dance Studio

Yes

Karate
 

Dr Hui

Mon pm

Dance Studio

Yes

 
Kayaking



Coach

Mon pm

Fri pm


Off Site


Yes

Lego Robotics
 

Mr Upstone

Mon pm

ICT1


LGBT Club

Mrs Green 

Thu lunch

302


Maths “Stuck” Club

Ms Harris and students

Thu lunch

213



Music KS4


Ms Bowman (GCSE)

Mr Cragg (BTEC)

Mon lunch

Thu/Fri lunch

MU2

MU1


Music lessons

Richmond Music Trust

See timetable

Music Dept

Yes


Netball

Ms Metcalfe

(Yrs 9-11 girls)
 

Tue pm

Matches Thu pm


MUGA



Orchestra
 

Mrs Bowman

Mon lunch

MU2


Photography

External club

Wed pm


Photography rooms


RS Film Club
 

Mr Hussain

Fri lunch

301


Rugby boys training and

Rugby matches

Mr Willis

Rugby(Yrs 9-11)

Matches (all yrs)

Matches (all yrs)

Rugby (Yrs 7-8)
 


Mon pm

Tue pm

Thu pm

Fri pm

 

 

 
Playing fields





School Production


Red cast rehearsal

Chorus rehearsal

Dance rehearsal

Yellow cast rehearsal

Mon pm

Tue pm

Tue pm

Thu pm

Theatre

Theatre

Dance Studio

Theatre


Science Club

Science staff
 

Fri pm

Science rooms



Singing

Mr Cragg (KS5)

Mr Cragg (KS3)

Tue lunch

Wed lunch

MU1

MU1


Skiing

Ms McGrandles
 

December

Italy

Yes

Soul Band
 

Mr Cragg

Fri pm

MU1


Squash
 

Coach

Mon pm

Off Site

Yes

Street Dance
 

Coach

Fri pm

Dance Studio

Yes

Table Tennis
 

Mr Davies

Thu pm

Activity Studio


Tennis
 

Coach

Wed pm

MUGA

Yes

Ultimate Frisbee

Mr Hole

Fri pm

Astro 1


Warhammer Games

Ms Day

Thu pm

103


Yoga
 

Coach

Mon pm

Activity Studio

Yes

 


 

In This Section